STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINING : BOARD
BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
: (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 18-015)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORDER
An order of the Chiropractic Examining Board to repeal Chir 2.01 and 2.12 and amend Chir 2.03, relating to examinations.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
None.
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that examining boards, such as the Chiropractic Examining Board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains . . .” Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., sets forth the parameters of an agency’s rule-making authority, stating an agency “may promulgate rules interpreting provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency. . .but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct