STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
None.
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that examining boards, such as the Chiropractic Examining Board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains . . .” Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., sets forth the parameters of an agency’s rule-making authority, stating an agency “may promulgate rules interpreting provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency. . .but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Section 446.02 (3), Stats., provides the Chiropractic Examining Board shall require each applicant for licensure to successfully complete the following examinations: - Parts I, II, III, and IV of the examination administered by the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners.